Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology

SAGE Research Methods (SRM) is a research methods tool offering access to over 100,000 pages of content (journals, books and reference books) to help researchers, faculty and students explore concepts, understand methodologies, design research projects and write up their research, across all disciplines, especially the social sciences and in the health sciences. SRM also includes hundreds of case studies showing how methods are applied in real research projects and a collection of teaching datasets that can be used to support the teaching and independent learning of quantitative and qualitative analytical methods.

Medical reference textbooks and access to a "Lite" version of McGraw-Hill's USMLE comprehensive, online self-assessment service. Contains thousands of images and illustrations, interactive self-assessment, case files, diagnostic tools, a comprehensive search platform.

Access Surgery is an integrated online resource that provides medical students, surgical residents, and practicing surgeons with quick answers to surgical inquiries from trusted sources. The content of this database include: Surgical videos, animations, textbooks and surgical atlas and anatomy.

PsycBooks is a full-text database of books and chapters in the American Psychological Association's array of quality electronic databases. Each month books published by APA and classic books from other publishers are added to the database.

Provides full-text searching and browsing for over 240,000 scholarly ebooks from various sources: Commercial publishers (such as Springer, Oxford University Press, Cambridge University Press, and Elsevier), Canadian publishers, as well as open access books from the Internet Archive. This includes material digitized by a number of universities as well as a collection of Ontario government documents.

Offers a large number of current e-Books across all academic subject areas and from publishers worldwide.

Maximum simultaneous users: 10. An electronic medical library which allows searching from selected major medical and drug reference text books. A search can be effected against any number or all titles simultaneously.

This is a collection of monograph publications from Canadian research institutes, government agencies and university centers working in the area of health and medical research. The publications included are both general policy documents as well as those of a specialized technical nature.

This is a collection of monograph publications from Canadian public policy institutes, government agencies, advocacy groups, think-tanks, university research centers and other public interest groups.

Database of linguistic data in English, French and Spanish.

Base de données de termes anglais et français dans 200 domaines d'activité. Outil essentiel pour la traduction, la révision et la rédaction.