Environmental law: Databases

CanLII is a non-profit organization managed by the Federation of Law Societies of Canada. CanLII's goal is to make Canadian law accessible for free on the Internet. This website provides access to court judgments, tribunal decisions, statutes and regulations from all Canadian jurisdictions.

Digital archives of legal information consisting of several full-text collections : The Law Library Journal - over 400 legal scholarly journals from inception; Federal Register (1936-1981); International Treaties and Agreements; United States Supreme Court decisions. Complete series. Image-based collections.

La Référence provides access to abstracts and full text of case law (from 1977, courts of Quebec, Supreme Court of Canada), legislation and secondary materials from Quebec.

EBSCOhost Index to Legal Periodicals & Books Full Text was developed from a merger of high-quality databases from EBSCO Publishing and H.W. Wilson. This collection offers information centered on the discipline of law and legal topics such as criminal justice, international law, federal law, organized crime, medical law, labor & human resource law, ethics, the environment and much more.

LegalTrac indexes about 800 major legal publications (from the U.S., Canada, the U.K., Ireland, Australia and New Zealand) such as law reviews, (e.g., Quebec law reviews are represented), legal newspapers, bar association journals, and international legal journals. Law-related articles published in over 1,000 general interest and business journals are also indexed.

SOQUIJ publishes decisions from the judicial and administrative tribunals of the Province of Québec. AZIMUT is a product of SOQUIJ offering access to several French language databases.

Westlaw Canada is a legal database that offers comprehensive coverage of U.S. and International material (Westlaw International) and Canadian material (LawSource). LawSource offers the Canadian Abrigment Case Digests, the Canadian Encyclopedic Digest (C.E.D.), Index to Canadian Legal Literature, Legal Pleadings, etc.

Multidisciplinary in coverage, GreenFILE covers many aspects of environmental sciences, focusing on topics such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. Indexed content includes academic journals, trade publications and monographs.

Multidisciplinary platform giving access to scholarly journals within the following areas: arts, sciences, social sciences, engineering, law, medicine, and management.