Law 101

CanLII is a non-profit organization managed by the Federation of Law Societies of Canada. CanLII's goal is to make Canadian law accessible for free on the Internet. This website provides access to court judgments, tribunal decisions, statutes and regulations from all Canadian jurisdictions.

Digital archives of legal information consisting of several full-text collections : The Law Library Journal - over 400 legal scholarly journals from inception; Federal Register (1936-1981); International Treaties and Agreements; United States Supreme Court decisions. Complete series. Image-based collections.

La Référence provides access to abstracts and full text of case law (from 1977, courts of Quebec, Supreme Court of Canada), legislation and secondary materials from Quebec.

Lexis Advance Quicklaw (new interface of LexisNexis Quicklaw) is a legal database containing comprehensive coverage of Canadian and U.S. materials. You have access to resources such as: Halsbury's Law of Canada, Jurisclasseur Quebec, Canadian court and administrative tribunal decisions, case commentaries, legislation, and legal journals. A selective coverage of International material, including Halsbury's Law of England and Jurisclasseur France.

SOQUIJ publishes decisions from the judicial and administrative tribunals of the Province of Québec. AZIMUT is a product of SOQUIJ offering access to several French language databases.

Annotated Leading Cases of International Criminal Tribunals provides full text of the most important decisions, including concurring, separate and dissenting opinions. Distinguished experts in the field of international criminal law have commented the most important decisions of the ICTY, ICTR, The Special Court for Sierra Leone, The International Criminal Tribunal for Timor-Leste and the ICC. ALC is useful for those who are interested in the various legal aspects of the law of the ICTY, ICTR and other forms of international criminal adjudication.

A vast collection of Chinese law all in one place, Chinalawinfo offers deep archives to 1949, encompassing Chinese law from the Central to local levels comprehensively. You can access laws & regulations, cases, tax treaties, WTO & China, gazettes, and law journals online in Chinese. The English database contains authoritative translations of important legal content relevant to English speakers interested in Chinese law. Click on IP Login for access.

Congress.gov is the official website for U.S. federal legislative information. The site provides access to accurate, timely, and complete legislative information for Members of Congress, legislative agencies, and the public.

This electronic version of the book Constitutional Law of South Africa by S. Woolman is one of the most widely cited treatise on South African constitutional law. It covers all aspects of judicial practice, constitutional and institutional law and all operational requirements and the substantive provisions of the Bill of Rights. You will find a comprehensive treatment of the relevant statutes and case law, a thorough review of secondary literature and the ability to research, where applicable, the relevant foreign and international jurisprudence.

An online employment law research tool containing topics such as employment standards, pay equity, occupational health and safety, human rights, privacy and workers' compensation. It includes expert commentary (for example, S. Ball's Canadian Employment Law, and H. Levitt's The Law of Dismissal in Canada, Third Edition), case law (with PDF images) and the full text of relevant legislation. It also includes a dismissal notice database.

Express 2.0 consists of two new e-newsletters, L'Express and L'Express Travail. Keeping you current on Quebec law, they provide daily updates on developments in case law, legislation, and commentary. Consult summaries and full-text judgments online, along with reports on legislation and legal commentary and thousands of links to cited documents.

Halsbury's Laws of Australia is a legal encyclopaedia providing a comprehensive overview of Australian law, with over 89 titles covering both mainstream and little known subject areas. It provides principles of law with references to Australian legislative and judicial authority.

Halsbury's Laws of Canada is the definitive general reference to Canadian statutory and judicial law. It is a starting point for understanding any given legal topic and provides a clear exposition of every aspect of current Canadian law.

Halsbury's Laws of England is an authoritative encyclopaedia of law in the England and Wales, arranged by subject. It is particularly useful if you are researching a new area of law and need to find the most important cases, legislation and commentary in that area.

Digital archives of legal information consisting of several full-text collections : The Law Library Journal - over 400 legal scholarly journals from inception; Federal Register (1936-1981); International Treaties and Agreements; United States Supreme Court decisions. Complete series. Image-based collections.

ICC Dispute Resolution Library is a dynamic and searchable online service provided by the ICC International Court of Arbitration containing more than 1000 relevant documents from its established publications on arbitration, including ICC Dispute Resolution Rules. Multilingual.

Informit AGIS Plus Text : Full text of legal resources from Australasia and Asia-Pacific; includes all aspects of the law.

The Investment Arbitration Reporter is an electronic news service tracking cross-border arbitrations between foreign investors and their host governments. It is browsable by theme or full-text searchable. The site also includes links to a limited number of full-text arbitration decisions.

Investment Claims from Oxford University Press is a one-stop resource for anyone needing information on international investment disputes. It offers investor-state arbitration awards and decisions and includes the text of bilateral and multilateral investment treaties and commentaries from OUP journals and monographs related to investment international arbitration.

Investor-State LawGuide (ISLG) is a specialized online research database for investment treaty law. It knits together the treaties, arbitral rules and case law used in international investment treaty arbitration. ISLG’s research tools allow an individual to conduct their research with pinpoint accuracy, instantly linking to the specific passages in arbitral decisions and awards where a tribunal discusses a particular legal instrument, issue or prior arbitral decision.

(French database)
This virtual library contains hundreds of resources, such as precedents, control lists, tools for professional development, terminology resources, laws, jurisprudence, etc.

Provides access to authoritative South African legal journals such as Africa Journal of Comparative Constitutional Law, Journal of South African Law,
South African Intellectual Property Law Journal.

Kluwer IP Law provides an access to authoritative analysis, case law, news and legislation relevant to all aspects of intellectual property law across a vast range of jurisdictions.

LabourSource (formerly Labour Spectrum) provides access to Canadian labour law decisions and commentary covering decades of court decisions, including Canadian Labour Arbitration Summaries, Labour Arbitration Cases and Brown & Beatty's text, Canadian Labour Arbitration. Canadian labour legislation is also available.

LegalTrac indexes about 800 major legal publications (from the U.S., Canada, the U.K., Ireland, Australia and New Zealand) such as law reviews, (e.g., Quebec law reviews are represented), legal newspapers, bar association journals, and international legal journals. Law-related articles published in over 1,000 general interest and business journals are also indexed.

Drawing from the records of the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), the collection focuses on civil rights, race, gender, worker’s rights, popular protest, the role of government and issues relating to the U.S. Supreme Court

Contains foreign legal treatises of many different countries, comparisons between different legal systems including Ancient, Roman, Jewish Law and Islamic Law. Also includes commentaries, encyclopedias, textbooks, monographs, and festschriften.

Oxford Competition Law provides results of competitive analysis, including key commentaries published by Oxford University Press on European competition law, with links to case law and doctrine, such as Faull & Nikpay: The EC Law of Competition and Whish & Bailey on Competition Law.

Oxford Historical Treaties is a comprehensive online resource of nearly 16,000 global treaties concluded between 1648 and 1919 (between the Peace of Westphalia and the establishment of the League of Nations). The source for these treaties is The Consolidated Treaty Series, the full text of Parry's The Consolidated Treaty Series.

Oxford Scholarly Authorities on International Law contains online editions of important reference books and treatises published by Oxford University Press. Books such as Oppenheim, Oxford Handbooks in International Law, as well as Oxford Commentaries on International Law.

SSRN is an online initiative devoted to disseminating scholarly working research papers, forthcoming papers and abstracts in the social sciences, such as accounting, economics, financial economics, legal scholarship, and management.

The Sabinet SA ePublications service offers a collection of online South African law journals.

The Financial Times is one of the world's leading business publications and delivers the latest on business, economic and political news from around the world.

Scholarly articles, newspaper and magazine stories, government reports, etc., focusing on gender issues across a broad spectrum of subject areas, including education, health sciences, history, public policy, sociology and contemporary culture, gender and women's studies.

Covers political, social and cultural history of Native Peoples from 17th to 20th centuries. Provides full text of primary source documents including archival materials, government publications, manuscripts, book collections, legal documents, newspapers and photographs and images.

Index to journal literature on interpersonal violence, including psychological, physical and sexual abuse against women and children, hate crimes against groups such as gay and lesbians and ethnic minorities, elder abuse and neglect, work place violence, gang violence and other violence impinging upon domestic relations.

History of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000, with full-text documents as well as book, film and website reviews and teaching tools.

Includes several publications of the AALL: AALL Spectrum, the Law Library journal and a newsletter.

A collection of digitized American Bar Association Law Library Collection Periodicals. It provides access to many current volumes of periodicals and covers all subject areas of American law.

With more than 700 unique titles and 350,000 pages dedicated to American Indian Law, this collection includes an expansive archive of treaties, federal statutes and regulations, federal case law, tribal codes, constitutions, and jurisprudence. This library also features rare compilations edited by Felix S. Cohen that have never before been accessible online.

The American Law Institute library on HeinOnline consists of full runs of the Institute's Annual Reports, Proceedings, Annual Meeting Speeches, and the Institute's newsletter, The ALI Reporter. It also includes the Restatements of the Law, Uniform Commercial Code, Model Penal Code, ALI-ABA Periodicals, and the Statement of Essential Human Rights (a pioneering ALI project of the mid-1940s).

Collection contains several documents from the AALS: handbook, proceedings of the annual meeting, Clinical Review and Journal of Legal Education.

Contains all acts of parliament for Australia from 1901 to 2010 and acts of parliament for Canada from 1792 to 2011.

This HeinOnline collection contains more than 70 state and local Bar Journals, full text of the articles.

HeinOnline's Supreme Court of Canada Reports contains the official, bilingual series published under authority of the Supreme Court Act. This collection includes more than 9,400 cases which include background information, statutes and regulations, authors cited, analysis and the decision.

Contains the Code of Federal Regulations from 1938 to 1983. It is searchable by year and title. Chercher par année et par titre.

This collection includes decades of legislative intent, testimony, and pre-enactment history in one centralized collection. Congress and the Courts features: Congress & the Courts: A Legislative History 1787-2010, Federal Judicial Center publications, periodicals, links to scholarly articles, CFR Title 28 - Judicial Administration and other related work.

Contains the entire Federal Cases 30 book series (1894-1897) which contains more than 20,000 cases. Also included is the Trinity Series, which includes American Decisions, American Reports, and American State Reports.

An access to more than 100,000 of the most important early English cases (representative of 265 series of Reports, arranged by courts) that laid the foundation for the laws of nations under the British Empire.

Access to several publications of the ECMI, which conducts practice-oriented research, provides information and documentation, and offers advisory services concerning minority-majority relations in Europe.

Contains the Federal Register (from 1936), the Code of Federal Regulations, the United States Government Manual, the Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents, and selected acts and regulations.

This collection allows researchers to browse through some international law publications such as from the American Society of International Law and prominent yearbooks from around the world, as well as the Hague Permanent Court of International Justice series. It also includes U.S. Law digests.

This series presents official historical documents on major foreign policy decisions of the United States and on important diplomatic activity. It is composed of more than 600 books, beginning with the administration of Abraham Lincoln in 1861 and continues until the administration of Jimmy Carter in 1980.

The Collected Courses Online is the electronic version of the longstanding book series on international law: Collected Courses of the Hague Academy of International Law. The courses deal with the theoretical and practical aspects of the subject, including legislation and case law. They are given by the most prominent legal specialists in the world.

* All courses at the Academy are published in the language in which they were delivered, either in English or in French.

Access to the reprint of the Harvard Research in International Law, as well as Contemporary Analysis and Appraisal.

This collection brings together more than 550 titles dealing with this topic. Included are periodicals, key compiled federal legislative histories, relevant congressional hearings, CRS Reports,...
URL: https://heinonline.org/HOL/Index?collection=gun

From HeinOnline, this database Includes more than 500 titles and 550,000 pages dating back to 1690 on International Law subjects such as War & Peace, the Nuremberg Trials, Law of the Sea, International Arbitration, Hague Conferences and Conventions and much more!

This collection includes the Supreme Court of the U.S. Hearings and Reports on Successful and Unsuccessful Nominations of Supreme Court Justices issued by the Senate Judiciary Committee, providing coverage of the nomination of Louis Brandeis in 1916 until today. It also includes books and scientific articles on the Supreme Court, past and present, beginning with the first judge of the Supreme Court, Justice John Jay.

This monumental collection is a compilation of the most important historical documents and legislation related to immigration in the United States as well as current hearings, debates and recent developments in immigration law. This first comprehensive database includes BIA Precedent Decisions, legislative histories, law and policy titles, extradition titles, scholarly articles, an extensive bibliography, and other related works.

The Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals indexes more than 450 worldwide legal publications, including Canada, and published in several languages as well as French and English. It provides bibliographic references to articles, book reviews, essay collections and congress reports covering a wide variety of legal topics.

With nearly 2 million pages of legislative histories, treatises, documents, classics, and more relating to copyrights, patents, and trademarks, this collection allows researchers to search across all intellectual property law materials in one database.

It includes the complete run of the Israel Law Reports which provides access to more than 220 cases in an online digital format.

Contains more than 1,250 law and law-related periodicals published in 29 countries. Coverage is from the first issue published for all periodicals and goes up to the most current issue allowed by the publishers.

Offers access to selected prominent historical legal texts by authors such as Jeremy Bentham, William Blackstone, Edwardo Coke, Roscoe Pound , and Joseph Story.

This collection contains the text of all the volumes (vols. 1-19/1987-2009) of the MPEEP.

This collection covers the NCCUSL-Archive Publications, manuals for the NCCUSL and the work of the Annual Conference meetings (1st-119th, 1891 to 2010), as well as the transcripts of each annual meeting and transcripts of the debates Committee of the Whole on each uniform Act and Model Law. The and "approved subsequent versions" of each uniform law are also included.

This specialized library includes the reports and opinions of the New York Attorney General, the New York State Register, Tax Cases, New York State Session Laws, New York Law Journals, the New York State Bar Association Journal, legal classics from or about New York, and New York trials.

This collection includes more than 50 publications from the prestigious Parker School of Foreign & Comparative Law at Columbia Law School. View publications such as the 22-volume set, A Bibliography on Foreign and Comparative Law. Book and Articles in English by Charles Szladits, along with An Introduction to the Legal System of the United States by E. Allan Farnsworth, among various others.

Officially titled United States - Vietnam Relations, 1945-1967: A Study Prepared by the Department of Defense. These "Pentagon Papers" are a United States Department of Defense history of the United States' political-military involvement in Vietnam from 1945 to 1967.

Contains the ILSA law journals and the Philip Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition Compendium (since 1960)

This collection offers a complete coverage of all six revisions (1985, 1970, 1952, 1927, 1906, 1886) from the official printed volumes of the Revised Statutes of Canada.

This collection gives access to the official publications of the Stair Society including the Stair Society Main (Annual) Series (1936-present) as well as historical treatises and scholarly law review articles on Scots Law.

This collection contains manuscripts, cases and plea rolls online of Early English dating back to A.D. 1066. It also includes the Selden Society Annual Series and other publications.

The Session Laws Library (HeinOnline) contains session laws of all 50 U.S. states (c. 1995-present) as well as Canada (Acts of the Parliament of Canada from 1883), Australia, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, and the D.C. Register.

The first digital law library designed exclusively for law librarians, this collection available on Hein Online brings together into one central database various reference works and tools, including legal dictionaries, legal bibliographies and AALL publications.

Access to the State Attorney General Reports & Opinions for all fifty states as well as Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands (from 1980 to present). As the legal advisor to the executive officials of the government, the Attorney General renders requested legal advice, generally in the form of written opinions. Although these opinions are the official statements of an executive officer, issued in accordance with this authority, they are merely advisory statements and not mandatory orders. This material is searchable by keyword or by Opinion Number.

Full-text searchable database of historical, superseded state statutes for all fifty states in the United States of America. The coverage goes back to as early as 1717!

"Printed by command of His Majesty King George the Third, in pursuance of an address of the House of Commons of Great Britain, from original records and authentic manuscripts."

Originally published: London : G. Eyre and A. Strahan, 1810-1828?
Vol. 1 includes charters covering the period 1101-1301. Includes indexes.

Comprehensive source for identifying articles, books, government documents, loose-leaf services, court opinions and Internet sites that compare state laws on hundreds of subjects.

This collection contains several volumes and legislative history materials and other documents on taxation and economic reform in America.

This collection includes all the issues of the journal Trends in Law Library Management and Technology since 1987.

This collection contains publications such as the Annual Report, Committee proceedings, surveys, and official opinions of the U.S. Attorney General.

This collection includes the Annals of the Congress of the United States, Register of Debates in Congress, Congressional Globe, the Congressional Record, the U.S. Statutes at Large (1789-2004), the American State Papers and the Journals of the Continental Congress.

This library is a complete collection of the official case law of some of the United States most important U.S. Federal Agencies such as: The Federal Communications Commission (FCC), the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB), and the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

This is a collection of documents produced in Congress in the process of enacting significant laws.

It contains information on the exchange of goods and services taking place between the U.S. and other countries, as well as the history of Section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930. Included are USITC Publications Archive, Legislative Histories, CFR & U.S. Code Title 15 and 19: Commerce & Foreign Trade and Customs Duties, Notable Publications, Scholarly Articles, and much more!

This collection includes the volumes (1789-2004) and the 1st and 2nd editions of the Revised Statutes of the United States.

This collection contains the U.S Reports (1754-2003) as well as books and periodicals on the Court, such as the Supreme Court Review.

Provides reproductions of major United Nations legal publications, including the complete collection of the United Nations Treaty Series.

This collection includes complete coverage of the United States Code dating back to inception in 1925-1926. Also includes the Early Federal Laws Collection, which represents the most complete collection of federal statute compilations prior to the US Code.

This collection includes the current constitution for every country in its original language format and an English translation and other related documents.

The World Treaty Library brings together works identified from Oceana’s Consolidated Treaty Series, Hein’s U.S. Treaty Index, Rohn’s World Treaty Index, Dumont, Wiktor, Martens, the League of Nations, and the United Nations Treaty Series, covering the time period from 1648 to the present. All together more than 160,000 treaty records have been identified. Also included are hundreds of treaty related publications, a bibliography of select titles of importance to world treaty research, and hundreds of the best, and most-cited law review articles related to treaty research.

This collection contains famous and important trials transcripts and other documents, such as John Lawson's American State Trials, Howell's State Trials, Law Reports of Trials of War Criminals, etc.